How much can a 'Green' certified home save you on your home insurane in California?

Travellers and other companies offer discount on home insurance if your home is certified 'green' by the Leadership Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) organization. Given below is projection of savings on the home insurance over 5 and 10 years, if your home is certifed. California home insurance data from Palrad.

RangeSaving over 5 Years($) Savings over 10 Years($)
$50,000 to $59,99950100
$60,000 to $69,99960120
$70,000 to $79,99970140
$80,000 to $89,99980150
$90,000 to $99,99990170
$100,000 to $124,999100200
$125,000 to $149,999120250
$150,000 to $174,999150290
$175,000 to $199,999170340
$200,000 to $249,999200410
$250,000 to $299,999250500
$300,000 to $399,999320630
$400,000 to $499,999410810
$500,000 to $749,9995601,130
$750,000 to $999,9997901,580
$1,000,000 or more9001,800

Given below is projection of savings on the home insurance over 5 and 10 years, if your home is certifed.

PlaceCost of a typical house Home insurance premiumSavings over 5 years($)Savings over 10 years($)
Manhattan Beach1,000,0013,6009001,800
Westmont322,6001,161290580
Eureka287,4001,034260520
Port Hueneme313,9001,130280570
Dinuba170,600614150310
Antelope225,000810200410
Imperial Beach358,6001,290320650
Valinda335,1001,206300600
Altadena588,2002,1175301,060
Oakland461,8001,662420830
Daly City566,4002,0395101,020
Fresno217,100781200390
Folsom398,9001,436360720
Saratoga1,000,0013,6009001,800
Novato617,2002,2215601,110
Redondo Beach720,5002,5936501,300
Chino Hills491,8001,770440890
Contra Costa County433,8001,561390780
South Santa Clara Valley556,1002,0015001,000
Palos Verdes973,1003,5038801,750
La Mirada422,0001,519380760